Privacy Policy

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on 07 Dec 2021.

Thank you for examining our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs our online educational mobile application and website, including all modifications, enhancements or updates thereto (“Platform”) as operated by Aureus Group Pte Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates and parent companies (“Aureus”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Terms used herein shall, unless otherwise defined, bear the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which may be found at Terms of Use.

Your privacy is especially important to us, and we are committed to maintaining your trust. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and process your personal data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at pdpa@aureusacademy.com. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not share your personally identifiable information except as provided herein.

By accessing or using our Platform, you shall be deemed to have accepted to be legally bound by and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy either in your individual capacity or as a parent or legal guardian. Your continued use of our Platform after any changes to this Privacy Policy, whether reviewed by you, shall constitute your consent and acceptance of the revised terms. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Platform.

If you are a child or minor below the age of 18 years, please inform and seek the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you provide your personal data to us. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you have reason to believe your child or ward has provided us with their personal data without your consent, please contact us to remove, destroy or delete their personal data.

  1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
    • We may collect the following personal data from you:
  1. Confidentiality

Save where expressly provided herein, we will not reveal to any person or company any personal data which may come to our knowledge hereunder and shall keep with complete secrecy the personal data provided by you and shall not use or attempt to use any such personal data in any manner without your permission. These restrictions shall cease to apply to information or knowledge which may come into the public domain other than as a result of any act or breach of this Privacy Policy by us.

  1. Changing, Deleting, or Requesting Access to Your Personal Data
    • You may review and change your personal data in your account settings. We will not be responsible for any modification of your personal data specified in your account.
  1. Protecting Your Personal Data
    • The security of your personal information is important to us. Your account information is protected by a password chosen by you. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and computer or mobile device secure by signing out after using our Platform.
  1. Cookies
    • When you access third-party services or webpages through the Platform, such third parties may use cookies in connection with their operations or your use of their services. Cookies may transmit information about you, such as your IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. Please refer to the privacy policies of such third parties to learn how they use cookies.
  1. Special Information for EU Users (applicable to EU Data Subjects only)
    • The processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This section summarises our grounds for processing personal information under the GDPR and the rights of EU users as relates to our handling of personal information.
  1. Third-Party Websites

Our Platform may contain links to websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Platform, and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third-party websites. You should check the applicable terms, conditions, and policies of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any Personal Data they collect from you.

  1. Security Measures

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect user-information from unauthorised access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect and impenetrable, and no data transmissions over the web can be guaranteed to be fully secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and do so at your own risk.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be revised, changed, and updated from time to time to ensure it is consistent with our business requirements, industry trends and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. All changes will be posted within the Platform, and your continued access or use of the Platform after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all the changes. We, therefore, encourage you to read this Privacy Policy each time you access and use the Platform.

  1. Contacts

If you wish to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, or if you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, our policies and practices, please contact us at pdpa@aureusacademy.com.

  1. General

By accessing or using the Platform, you are deemed to have also accepted our Terms of Use.